by stuartattorneys-dev | Jul 23, 2019 | Wills and Elder Law News
[…] A court is unlikely to award such alimony unless drastic circumstances exist. The payment of permanent alimony is normally structured in an installment capacity, but the court may modify the payments or the award if the circumstances warrant such change.
Modification
What if you get an award of alimony under the original divorce settlement, may the courts ever change it? Well, the answer is yes and no. The only type of alimony that is modifiable is permanent alimony. O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19(c) provides that:
“When an action for revision of a judgment for permanent alimony under this section is pending, the court in its discretion may allow, upon motion, the temporary modification of such a judgment, pending the final trial on the petition. In considering an application for temporary modification under this subsection, the court shall consider evidence of any changed circumstances of the parties and the reasonable probability of the petitioner obtaining revision upon final trial. The order granting temporary modification shall be subject to revision by the court at any time before final trial.”
What does all that mean? Georgia courts will look at drastic change in financial circumstances of the dependent spouse or the supporting spouse and modify the original order of permanent alimony, accordingly.